EMPLOYMENT LAW NEWS
[…] This applies to agreements entered into on and after July 1, 2025 and does not affect agreements entered into prior to that date. 

Exceptions to the Law

The law does carve out some exceptions to this blanket prohibition as follows. 

  • Sale of Business – The law does not apply to non-compete provisions which are included in a contract for the purchase and sale of a business or its assets. 
  • Trade Secrets – Covenants not to compete remain valid if the covenant provides for the protection of trade secrets as they are defined under Wyo. Stat. § 6-3-501(a)(xi). This statute defines a trade secret as “the whole or portion or phase of a formula, pattern, device, combination of devices or compilation of information which is for use, or is used in the operation of a business and which provides the business an advantage or an opportunity to obtain an advantage over those who do not know or use it.” 
  • Relocation and Training Expenses – The law does not apply to contracts which provides for recovery of relocation, education, and training expenses based on the following criteria: 
  • 100% recovery for an employee who has worked for less than 2 years;